*New in 2020 – the Research Summit and Leadership Network Event will each be held in 3 parts Wednesday afternoon, Thursday, and Friday as part of the regular concurrent sessions program rather than as 3 hour events Wednesday morning.  Please enjoy our Instructional Design Summit, IELOL Master Class, Field Guide Power Hour and numerous workshops at no additional cost Wednesday morning!

9:00am – 12:00pm AM OLC Pre-Conference Workshops Asia 1-3
12:00pm – 5:00pm The Sanctuary (Quiet Room) Open Europe 2
1:00pm – 4:00pm PM OLC Pre-Conference Workshop Asia 1-3
3:00pm – 7:00pm Early Registration Convention Foyer
4:00pm – 5:00pm Conference Volunteer VIP Reception (invitation only) Atlantic Hall - Speed Networking Area
4:00pm – 6:00pm Exhibit Hall Preview & Reception (all attendees) Atlantic Hall
6:00pm – 6:45pm Field Guide Program Tours of Swan/Dolphin Convention Center and Property Departures from Convention Foyer (Field Guide Station)
Dinner on your own. We recommend you make dinner reservations in advance if eating at the hotel. Additional dining options also available by an easy walk or boat ride to Disney’s Boardwalk.
7:30am – 5:00pm Registration Desk Open Convention Foyer
7:30am – 9:00am Attendee Breakfast Southern Hemisphere Foyer
8:00am – 8:45am Field Guide Power Hour (breakfast served) Northern C
8:00am – 5:00pm The Sanctuary (Quiet Room) Open Europe 2
8:30am – 10:00pm Workshop Session 1: Workshops, Instructional Design Summit, IELOL Master Class Breakout rooms
9:00am – 9:45am Field Guide Program Talk-abouts Departures from Convention Foyer (Field Guide Station)
10:00am – 10:30am Networking Coffee Break Atlantic Hall
10:00am – 10:45am Field Guide Program Tours of Swan/Dolphin Convention Center and Property Departures from Convention Foyer (Field Guide Station)
10:00am – 7:00pm Exhibit Hall, Technology Test Kitchen Open Atlantic Hall
10:30am – 12:00pm Workshop Session 2: Workshops, Instructional Design Summit, IELOL Master Class Breakout rooms
11:00am – 11:45am Field Guide Group Visits to Exhibit Hall with TTK/Speed Networking Activities Departures from Convention Foyer (Field Guide Station)
12:00pm – 1:15pm Field Guide Program Kick-Off Event (invitation only for registered Field Guide Program participants) Northern Hemisphere C
12:00pm – 1:15pm Accelerate Lunch Marketplace (Exhibit Hall, Technology Test Kitchen Remain Open) -a limited menu of salads, sandwiches, snacks, and beverages available for purchase Atlantic Hall
Start of Regular Conference Sessions
1:15pm – 2:00pm Concurrent Session 1 Breakout Rooms
2:15pm – 3:00pm Concurrent Session 2 Breakout Rooms
3:00pm – 3:45pm Networking Coffee Break; Speed Networking Lounge Open Atlantic Hall
3:45pm – 4:30pm Concurrent Session 3 Breakout Rooms
4:45pm – 5:45pm Welcome & Wednesday Keynote Address Pacific Hall
5:45pm – 7:00pm Welcome Reception Atlantic Hall
Dinner on your own. We recommend you make dinner reservations in advance if eating at the hotel. Dining also available by an easy walk or boat ride to Disney’s Boardwalk.
7:30am – 4:00pm Registration Desk Open Convention Foyer
7:30am – 9:00am OLC Awards Breakfast - Part 1 (Awards presented 8:00am-8:30am) Pacific Hall
8:00am – 4:00pm The Sanctuary (Quiet Room) Open Europe 2
8:30am – 3:00pm Exhibit Hall, Technology Test Kitchen Open Atlantic Hall
8:45am – 9:30am Field Guide Program Talk-abouts Departures from Convention Foyer (Field Guide Station
8:45am – 9:30am Concurrent Session 4 Breakout Rooms
9:45am – 10:30am Concurrent Session 5 Breakout Rooms
10:30am – 11:15am Networking Coffee Break; Speed Networking Lounge Open Atlantic Hall
11:15am – 12:00pm Concurrent Session 6 Breakout Rooms
12:00pm – 1:15pm Equity & Inclusion Luncheon (ticket required) Northern Hemisphere C
12:00pm – 1:15pm Accelerate Lunch Marketplace (Exhibit Hall and Technology Test Kitchen Remain Open) -a limited menu of salads, sandwiches, snacks, and beverages available for purchase Atlantic Hall
1:15pm – 2:00pm Concurrent Session 7 Breakout Rooms
2:00pm – 3:00pm Final Networking Coffee Break; Speed Networking Lounge Open Atlantic Hall
3:00pm – 3:45pm Concurrent Session 8 Breakout Room
3:00pm Exhibit Hall Closes Atlantic Hall
4:00pm Thursday Evening on Your Own Attendees may purchase tickets for the following through the Disney ticket desk in the Dolphin Lobby: - After 5pm Tickets to EPCOT, Hollywood Studios or Animal Kingdom (4:45pm access) OR - Mickey's Very Merry Christmas Party tickets (4pm access to Magic Kingdom; we do recommend purchasing MVMCP tickets online in advance to guarantee a ticket) - availability on this date has not been announced yet, but traditionally this is a MVMCP evening -Dinner is on your own. If you wish to have seated dining in a Disney Park, we recommend making reservations well in advance EPCOT, Hollywood Studios, Animal Kingdom, or Magic Kingdom
7:30am – 1:00pm Registration Desk Open Convention Foyer
7:45am – 9:00am OLC Awards Breakfast - Part 2 (Awards presented 8:00am-8:30am) Pacific Hall
8:00am – 12:00pm The Sanctuary (Quiet Room) Open Europe 2
8:30am – 9:30am Friday Keynote Address Pacific Hall
9:45am – 10:30am Field Guide Program Talk-abouts Departures from Convention Foyer (Field Guide Station)
9:45am – 10:30am Concurrent Session 9 Breakout Rooms
10:45am – 11:30am Concurrent Session 10 Breakout Rooms
11:45am – 12:30pm Concurrent Session 11 Breakout Rooms
12:30pm – 1:15pm Closing Event Southern Hemisphere III
Conference Ends